Monday, January 30, 2012


I have a thing for ladybugs. I just find them interesting. They are tiny, and always busy, always seem to have a schedule, always on the move. I love them. When I was a kid, I used to sit under a huge ash tree in our back yard. It was ALWAYS covered with ladybugs.

So this is Julep Leighton, stamped with KleanColors Metallic Green, and hand drawn ladybugs. topped with Seche Vite :)

Sunday, January 29, 2012

Stampy Sunday 1/29 edition!

I joined a new group on Facebook, They have a stamping sunday that I am going to try to participate in every week. :) This should be fun!!!

The week of January 29 was a plate ending with the #7 I used Mash M57 for both designs.

This is Lavender Cloud, stamped with Yum Gum, and Metallic Aqua

Saturday, January 28, 2012

Zoya, beautiful Zoya

So first off, I have been wating Loredana for FOREVER. Everytime I went to order her, she was out of stock and off the site. Once I saw it, eventhough there was NO promo going on, I had to snatch it up!!! I didn't get a picture of her alone, but this is with a coat of SV.

AAAAAAAAAND stamped with Blair.

Oh how I love Blair.

Thursday, January 26, 2012

water colors part II

Continuing from yesterday, this kinda reminds me of marble countertops...

This is Spoiled Visually Slimming, Zoya Dove, ChG White On White, and OPI Rumples Wiggin'

Then because everything is better with sparkles...

Thanks for reading!

Wednesday, January 25, 2012

water colors...

Sarah @ Samariums Swatches did this AWESOME Water color mani. I LOVED IT!!!
(I like this better than marbling, I think)
So, I did my own version! This is Lavender Cloud with Spoild Toad-ally Amazing, CC Pucci-licious, and OPI Funky Dunkey.

Please ignore the angry cuticle. :( I have been chewing on my cuticles. I promise, I'll stop.

 Then, I covered it with Northern Lights.

Tune in tomorrow for the other half of this mani...i like it more than this one.

Monday, January 23, 2012

why hello, Kitty.

I have a thing for ladybugs. She made me some. She is all different kinds of neat.
:) I love these! They are just too cute!!!
I used Sally Hansen Complete Salon Lavender Cloud and the Monkeys stickers, topped with Seche Vite :) I wore this mani for 4 days with absolutely no chips, no tip wear, NOTHING.

Saturday, January 21, 2012


oooooo weeeeeoooooooooooooo oooooo oooooooo dun nun nun dun dun duh duuuuuuunn

Ok, so not alot of you got that...I am a huge Doctor Who Fan. This is his TARDIS, printed out on vinyl stickers.

Friday, January 20, 2012

stampy dots

This looked much better in my head. Oh well, it happens!

This is Who the Shrek are you? stamped with Funky Dunkey


Tuesday, January 17, 2012

January BirchBox

So this is what I got:
and the list:
now, this card made me laugh...ummmm, so I should donate all the clothes that aren't awesome to needy people, cause yeah, beggars can't be choosers...MEAN, BIRCHBOX!!! (oh, I'm just kidding, I know what you meant!) 
Oh, and this is my next perfume...this stuff smells INCREDIBLE!!!
I love it so very much. 
So Thats my January Birchbox. I was pleased with this one. I was pleased with last months, too. I just forgot to post about it. I went on out of town for a weekend, and came home to like 5 packages on my porch, it got lost in the shuffle...

Sunday, January 15, 2012!!!

This post is picture heavy. I got my Zoya order yesterday. I have been HEAVY into reds, and vampy colors lately, so with the promo Zoya had, I bought all vampy colors. I went for the pulse collection. I love them all. This one, (Blair) has to be my absolute favorite from the bunch. you know, there is something about a new zoya that makes me 10 different kinds of happy. So rich, so beautiful, applies so smoothly...I... I'm not sure...but I think...I'm in love with this polish.

I know she is dirty in these first couple of pictures, I seriously, could not wait to photograph her...besides, she likes being a dirty girl!!!
 It is one of those incredibly gorgeous, lit from within polishes that is ELECTRIC under a flash.
 I have NO IDEA what happened with my camera here, but I LOVE how the picture turned out so I am keeping it.
 Just because I am all nail arty and stuff...I had to stamp it with Dovima which has become my newest favorite stamping polish. it's not REAL black, but just gives a greyish hue...

Saturday, January 14, 2012

What Cattitude?!?

This is OPI Whats with the Cattitude, stamped with KleanColors Metallic Sapphire, and dotted with KleanColors Metallic Fuscia. I LOVE THE METALLICS!

I was thinking,  if I ever hit rock bottom and have to sell my collection, there are a few polishes I will NEVER sell...My KleanColor Metallics will NEVER, EVER be one of them.

Do you have a some polishes that will never, EVER leave your side?

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Who wants to see a purple holo comparison?!?!?

MMMMMMMMMMMMM, Purple hooooooooolooooooooo ombre.
Thumb to pinky:
Octa-gone wild, Gamer Glam, IDK, Virtual Violet, and LOL

I know we were all disappointed in the Tronicas when they came out. They are indeed a holo. They are a little more scattered than the Kaliedoscope collection. You can see little bits of holo in there... so anyway, 5 purple holos. (and thats not even all the purple holo i have...(I may do a blue one, too. :))

Monday, January 9, 2012

oooooo, how Posh!

I got Posh from a very good friend, The Manicured Monkey, for my birthday!!! I couldn't wait to put it on and draw all over it. First off, Posh by itself is AMAZING!!! I didn't get a clean picture of it by itself, so you're going to have to trust me. ;)

I stamped it with Dovima and White On, and topped it with Seche!
Prepare your towels, NOW...on to the pics!

And because Posh and Dovima are meant to be matte, a quick swipe of Matte Magic which I use VERY SPARINGLY, because it is almost empty. :(

Thanks for reading!!!

Friday, January 6, 2012


Neat that it also happens to be my Birthday! Trust me, I wouldn't know it was the Epiphany had it not been my birthday.

ANYWHO-diddley-OO, I was kicking around a few ideas for my birthday mani. I'm not doing anything special except going to work, then home...but still...I wanted pretty nails. I saw this mani on the Manicured Monkey and wanted to do something similar.

I did KleanColors Metallic Black stamped with Color Club Fashion Addict, and rhinestones. Who doesn't like rhinestones?!? I liked it so much, I did both hands!!! There are many pics because well, because it's a holo!!!

Oh, and this is the shortest my nails have ever been. I got a bad crack in my middle finger, so chopped them down. Then the same nail broke down even further. So, I just cut them down further... It's ok though, just means they will grow back stronger!!!

Sunday, January 1, 2012

Happy New Year!

I had several manicures planned for the end of December, but I got a horrible cold and barely had enough energy to crawl out of bed to get food and water.

Needless to say I did nothing to my nails. I did slap some paint on them several times, (mostly high as a kite on nyquil, I will spare you those pictures).

However, yesterday I woke up feeling ok, not like my head was going to explode or my chest was caving in, and I got nail mail that I had to try immediately!
I got the KleanColors Metallics from the Lovely Jamie Lohr.

This is KleanColors Metallic Green, Sapphire, Fuschia, Purple, and Aqua.
Accented with Metallic Black stamped with Green, Fuschia, and Aqua.
I HIGHLY recommend the KleanColor Metallics

Being sick, I spent New Years sitting on the computer celebrating with my friends online and sleeping. How was your New Years Eve?